1. English
  2. EspaƱol

Cheese and Dairy Regional Rally

The winners have been announced!

During the Cheese and Dairy Regional Rally, we rewarded the top collectors with up to 20,000 bonus TerraCycle points and an upcycled prize pack.

From March through June you had the opportunity to win up to 20,000 bonus points and an upcycled prize pack. The top five collectors in the Cheese Packaging Brigade and the top five collectors in the Dairy Tub Brigade in each US region have been rewarded.

To participate you must be a member of at least one of the two participating Brigade programs: the Cheese Packaging Brigade and/or the Dairy Tub Brigade.

Please note: If you are in both Brigade programs, your collections from each Brigade were tallied separately. Waste for both programs could not be combined in a single shipment as it would have been considered non-compliant by our shipping facility.

Cheese Packaging Brigade Top Collectors

West:

Top Collector: Tamara D. of Camano Island, WA
Runners-Up:

  • Entheos Academy of Magna, UT
  • Lynden Christian School of Lynden, WA
  • Carl Sandburg Elementary School of Centennial, CO
  • Insolroll, Inc. of Louisville, CO

Southwest:

Top Collector: Coyote Howling Shop for a Cause of Ruidoso, NM
Runners-Up:

  • St. Louis ECDC of Austin, TX
  • Madison Simis Elementary of Phoeniz, AZ
  • Willer Lane Elementary of Keller, TX
  • Madison Heights of Phoenix, AZ

Midwest:

Top Collector: Imagine No Malaria of Des Moines, IA
Runners-Up:

  • Waverly-Shellrock School District of Waverly, IA
  • The Clubhouse of Amery, WI
  • Heartland Borderwalk for MS of Kansas City, MO
  • Walnut Trails Elementary District 201 of Shorewood, IL

Southeast:

Top Collector: Hickory Church of Christ of Hickory, NC
Runners-Up:

  • Dutton Christian School of Caledonia, MI
  • Girl Scout Troop 969 of Claymont, DE
  • Harwell Household of Greensboro, NC
  • Kristie S. of Kalkaska, MI

Northeast:

Top Collector: Egg Harbor Township School of Egg Harbor Township, NJ Runners-Up:

  • Susanna R. of Mechanicsburg, PA
  • SVLL of Etna, ME
  • Boonville Elementary School PTA of Boonville, NY
  • Kennard-Dale Music Boosters of Fawn Grove, PA

Dairy Tub Brigade Top Collectors

West:

Top Collector: Lynden Christian School of Lynden, WA
Runners-Up:

  • Carl Sandburg Elementary School of Centennial, CO
  • Danielle M. of Hillsboro, OR
  • Mary Woodward Green Team of Tigard, OR
  • Balfour Beatty Communities Travis AFB of Travis AFB, CA

Southwest:

Top Collector: San Vicente ISD of Big Bend National Park, TX
Runners-Up:

  • Los Alamos Co-Op Market of Los Alamos, NM
  • St. Louis ECDC of Austin, TX
  • Coyote Howling Shop for a Cause of Ruidoso, NM
  • Alpine Montessori School of Alpine, TX

Midwest:

Top Collector: Imagine No Malaria of Des Moines, IA
Runners-Up:

  • Epiphany School in Normal, IL
  • Fox Cities YMCA Swim Team of Appleton, WI
  • Core Knowledge Charter School of Verona, WI
  • Forever Home Animal Sanctuary, Inc. of New Ulm, MN

Southeast:

Top Collector: Broward College of Pembroke Pines, FL
Runners-Up:

  • Dutton Christian School of Caledonia, MI
  • Kristie S. of Kalkaska, MI
  • Alpena Public School of Alpena, MI
  • Hudsonville Christian School of Hudsonville, MI

Northeast:

Top Collector: Jeff C. of Dexter, ME
Runners-Up:

  • Dining Services at Framingham State University of Framingham, MA
  • Metropolis Track Club of Bronx, NY
  • GMU Green Team of Gilbertsville, NY
  • Reynoldsville United Methodist Church of Burdett, NY

All top collectors in each region received 10,000 TerraCycle points and an upcycled prize pack.

All runners-up in each region received 2,500 bonus TerraCycle points.

You could win up to 20,000 bonus points if you were the top collector in both programs. You could also win up to 5,000 bonus points if you were a runner-up in both Brigade programs in your region. Collections were tallied from shipments received during the contest timeline.

All eligible participants were subject to the Cheese and Dairy Regional Rally Rules.