This site uses Cookies that are necessary to provide you with good browsing experience. We also use Cookies to analyse traffic and site performance. Continue browsing if you accept our use, or find out about your privacy and how to manage your cookies.

Candidate Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This notice describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information in connection with job applications and data collection forms produced by TerraCycle UK Limited.

Overview

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this personal information as “Personal Information” a term equivalent to “personal data” under Article 4 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), i.e. any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural personal information governed by European data protection legislation.

TerraCycle respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting the personal information we hold about you.

1. Who We Are

TerraCycle is headquartered in the United States and partner with individual consumers, as well as major consumer product companies, retailers, manufacturers, municipalities, and small businesses across 21 different countries. 

TerraCycle UK Ltd. (“TerraCycle”, “Company” “we”, or “us”)

Registered Office: Sabichi House, 5 Wadsworth Rd. Perivale, Middlesex. United Kingdom. UB6 7JD

2. How do we use your personal information?

As Data Controller (as defined in the General European Data Protection Regulation), will use the data collected for the purposes of:

  • considering you for suitable employment vacancies within TerraCycle;
  • communicating with you at various stages in the selection process; and 
  • for on-boarding successful applicants, including verifying right to work.

We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions, only if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in order to determine suitability for a role and to carry out our obligations to other employees and to the general public.

3. What sorts of personal information do we hold?

  • Information that you provide to us, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, and information on your application or CV when you communicate with us;
  • Information provided on your CV or application, required to make decisions about your application for a job role;
  • Your account login details for the application platforms we use;
  • Information about whether or not you want to receive communications from us; and
  • Information about any device you have used to access our advertised jobs (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address. For example, we try to identify which app you use and when and how you use them. If you use our websites, we try to identify when and how you use those websites too.

4. Cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies to that are necessary to provide you with good browsing experience. We also use Cookies to analyse traffic and site performance. For more information please see our full Privacy & Cookies Policy.

5. Our legal basis for processing your information


The legal basis for our processing your information is the pursuit of our Legitimate Interests which are seeking job applicants in order to further the interests of our organisation. The processing is furthermore in your legitimate interest as a job seeker. We will not process the information you have provided for any other purposes incompatible with those referred to in this policy.

6. International Transfer of Personal Information


We will store the information you provide on a computer system provided by a specialist company who act in the capacity of our Data Processor (as defined in the General European Data Protection Regulation) and are based in the UK. We may need to transfer your data outside of the EU, where shortlisting and decision making is managed by personnel, based in our headquarters, TerraCycle Inc.

TerraCycle Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

7. Who may we share your personal information with?

We may also share the personal data you submit on this data collection with the following types of organisation: recruitment agencies (if you have applied via the recruitment agency) and companies that provide testing or pre-employment checks if appropriate to the role applied for (in which case you will be notified in advance).

8. How long will we keep your personal data for?


We will retain your data for no longer than is necessary:

  • The personal information you provide to us during the application process will be deleted within 6 months, if you are not subsequently employed.
  • We will only retain the applications of unsuccessful applicants in the form of a “talent pool” database, where we have received explicit consent from the applicant.
  • Some other information that may be received during the application process; such as compliments, suggestions and queries will be retained for a period of 2 years, in accordance with our retention policy.

Please note: We may retain data beyond these standard retention times, if legally required.

9. Your Rights

You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of personal data that we hold about you as well as a right to object to and to a restriction of our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have concerns about how we process your personal information.

10. Contact

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or if you would like to know anything further about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].


This policy was updated on June 14, 2019.