This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse and use the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Quick Facts

  • Due to mercury concerns, recycling fluorescent bulbs is highly recommended by the Ohio EPA and is required for many facilities throughout the state
  • Crushing fluorescent bulbs is allowed in Ohio
  • Bulb recycling by mail is allowed in Ohio

Select another state

 

Recycling Options Available in Ohio

THE BULB EATER

Crushes fluorescent lamps of any size while removing mercury vapors. Reduces labor, recycling costs, and storage vs. packing lamps.

Request Price

 

EASYPAK RECYCLING CONTAINERS

Fill up containers with bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste at your own pace and mail back via prepaid shipping.

Start Now

 

BULK RECYCLING PICKUPS

For larger amounts of bulbs, ballasts, batteries, or e-waste. Trucks come pick up waste at your location for recycling.

Schedule a Pickup

 

Detailed Ohio Fluorescent Bulb Recycling Regulations

The stringency table below provides examples of state regulations compared to the EPA regulations. We strongly recommend that you discuss stringency with your primary state regulatory contact. This information should not be interpreted as definitive legal guidance. This document was produced in June 2004, and we do not guarantee its accuracy after that date, as state policies may change at any time.

("same" means the state policy is the same as the federal policy)

Confused about terminology (CESQG, UW, TCLP, etc.)? Refer to this glossary for help.

 

Jurisdiction: Federal EPA

Generator Exemption (CESQG): Generators producing less than 100 kg (220 pounds) of hazardous waste (HW) or 1 kg acute HW in each month, including all HW generated. CESQGs are exempt from federal rules, but not exempt from liability (40 CFR 261.5)

Where can waste from CESQG go? Waste may go to any Municipal Solid Waste Landfill (MSWLF)

Can the waste be declared non-hazardous, based on TCLP? Wastes that test less than 0.2mg/l soluble mercury are not considered hazardous under federal rules.

Other stringency or exemptions? Crushing can only be done by generator (40 CFR 262.34); crushed waste that is not UW- must be managed as RCRA HW. Crushing not allowed within federal UWR, but may be within State UW regulations. No one may crush third-party lamps without treatment authorization [1]. No mobile treatment units.

 

Jurisdiction: Ohio

Generator Exemption (CESQG): All business lamps are regulated, regardless of size of business or how many lamps

Where can waste from CESQG go? Waste must go to RCRA Sub-C facility or state equivalent

Can the waste be declared non-hazardous, based on TCLP? same

Other stringency or exemptions? same

 

State Regulatory Contacts

PRIMARY CONTACT

Jeffrey Mayhugh - Supervisor

Agency Address: Ohio EPA, Hazardous Waste Compliance and Inspection Support, Division of Materials and Waste Management, 50 West Town Street P.O. Box 1049 Columbus, Ohio, 43216-1049

Phone: (614) 644-2950

Email: [email protected]

 

SECONDARY CONTACTS

Timothy Killeen

Phone: (614) 728-8961

Email: [email protected]

 

Ohio EPA, Hazardous Waste Compliance and Inspection Support, Division of Materials and Waste Management Main Number

Phone: (614) 466-2621

 

EPA Main Number

Phone: (614) 644-3020 or 1-800-426-6515

 

More Resources